ISC Macbeth Workbook Answers : Act 4 Scene 3

Welcome to our blog post ISC Macbeth Workbook Answers : Act 4, Scene 3 of William Shakespeare’s timeless masterpiece, “Macbeth.” As dedicated learners and educators, we recognize the importance of unraveling the nuances of Shakespearean literature, which is why we’ve curated this comprehensive guide specifically tailored to the ISC curriculum.

Within this blog, we’ll explore Act 4, Scene 3, utilizing the meticulously crafted workbook provided by Morning Star publishers. Our objective is to not only present multiple-choice questions (MCQs) and detailed answers but also to foster a deeper comprehension of the play’s themes, characters, and linguistic complexities.

While our responses are structured based on the workbook, we encourage students to use this resource as a springboard for their own exploration. Shakespeare’s works offer rich layers of interpretation, inviting individual analysis. Therefore, feel empowered to adapt and personalize our insights to suit your unique learning style and needs.

Whether you’re striving for academic excellence or simply eager to unravel the depths of “Macbeth,” join us on this enlightening journey through Act 4, Scene 3. Let’s embark on an adventure where Shakespeare’s words transcend time, captivating minds across generations.

Table of Contents

Workbook Summary :

The scene is laid in England outside the palace of King Edward the Confessor. Macduff is in England to meet Malcolm but he is unaware of the tragedy that has befallen his family. Macduff tells Malcolm that he is the successor to the throne of Scotland; and instead of regretting the sorry state of their country, they should take up the sword and liberate Scotland from the tyranny of Macbeth. Macduff describes that every morning “new widows howl and new orphans cry” in Scotland. Malcolm has a feeling that Macduff has come to him not as a supporter but as Macbeth’s spy.

Malcolm Tests Macduff : Malcolm is prudent-spies have already come to him to know of his secret plans. So before confiding in Macduff, he tests his honesty and sincerity. With this end in view, he paints himself as the most wicked person. Malcolm pretends that he is not interested in the kingship. He confirms that he is lacking in all those qualities which a man needs in order to function successfully as a king. He is more lustful, more greedy, more bloody and ruthless than any other person. If he becomes the king, Scotland would be definitely worse off than it is under the rule of Macbeth. Nobody’s honour or life would be safe under his rule.

Macduff’s Efforts : Macduff sadly reminds him the good example of his parents. Duncan, his father was a man of saintly character. Malcolm’s mother was more often found kneeling in prayer than sitting or standing. Thus, every day she lived, she lived a life of prayer and penance. In a dejected mood he bids Malcolm farewell. Now Macduff’s hopes about their motherland are dashed. He cries out in despair :

O Nation miserable,
With an untitled tyrant bloody-scepter’d
When shalt thou see thy wholesome days again?

 

isc macbeth workbook answer

Malcolm’s True Nature : Malcolm is convinced that Macduff is sincere in His expressions of patriotism and his help. He explains why he had painted himself in dark colours. Then he says that he does not suffer from the defects of character which he has enumerated. On the contrary, Malcolm says that he has never got entangled with a woman, never violated an oath, never was greedy, and never betrayed anyone. Macduff is somewhat puzzled by this different self-portrayal of Malcolm.
Meanwhile, Malcolm opens out to him his plans and strategy. The king of England has promised him all help possible. Ten thousand soldiers are ready to fight against Macbeth, and a number of other lords and nobles, would accompany them. Macduff is pleased with this news.

Edward The Confessor : While Malcolm is talking to Macduff, a doctor comes on the scene. Malcolm wants to know from him when the English King is coming out. The doctor informs them that the king is coming out after some time as lots of people affected by some strange disease are waiting to be cured by his touch. Malcolm tells Macduff that the disease, Scrofula, for which is there no known remedy, can only be cured by the touch of the King who is endowed with some heavenly powers. This is intended to be a compliment to King James I, as King Edward was his ancestor.

News from Scotland : Ross enters the scene and reports to Malcolm that Scotland is passing through a period of great suffering and agony. Their country has become like a grave. It has become a place where no one smiles except those who are ignorant of the real state of affairs. Scotland is a place where sighs, shrieks and groans rend the air. Funeral bells are still rung there, but nobody takes the trouble to enquire for whom the bell tolls. In their motherland upright men die unexpectedly. People die even before they fall ill.

Murder of Macduff’s Family : Ross tells Macduff that his castle has been captured, his wife and children have been murdered by Macbeth’s men. Ross does not want to give him details of the horrible crime. Malcolm is shocked on hearing this news. He requests Macduff not to suppress his sorrow. He must express his anguish. Macduff is eager to meet Macbeth face to face at the earliest and bring him within the reach of his sword. He wants to have a mortal duel with the devil of Scotland. Now Macduff has a personal score to settle with Macbeth, besides the wish to rid his country of a tyrant.

Workbook MCQs :

1. What does Macduff ask Malcolm to do?
(a) To make him his ambassador to Scotland
(b) To return to Scotland and see its condition
(c) To form a group of people who are against Macbeth
(d) To take up the sword and liberate Scotland from Macbeth.

Answer :- (d) To take up the sword and liberate Scotland from Macbeth.

2. What reply does Malcolm give to Macduff’s request?
(a) He cannot take up sword against Macbeth
(b) He would do so at a favourable time
(c) He would wait for Macbeth’s downfall
(d) He was not a worthy opponent.

Answer :- (b) He would do so at a favourable time

3. What feeling does Malcolm have for Macduff at the beginning of the scene?
(a) He would betray him to get a reward from Macbeth
(b) He himself wants to become the king
(c) He has his own selfish motive in joining him
(d) He is Macbeth in disguise.

Answer :- (a) He would betray him to get a reward from Macbeth

4. Who is referred to as ‘poor, innocent lamb’ by Malcolm?
(a) Macduff
(b) Banquo
(c) Macduff’s son
(d) Himself

Answer :- (d) Himself

5. What does Malcolm accuse Macduff of?
(a) Becoming too ambitions
(b) Leaving his wife and child in danger
(c) Becoming a traitor
(d) None of the above.

Answer :- (b) Leaving his wife and child in danger

6. What is Malcolm’s fear in rising against Macbeth?
(a) He would not get any support against Macbeth
(b) Macbeth has become too powerful a tyrant
(c) His country would suffer under Macbeth’s successor
(d) None of the above.

Answer :- (c) His country would suffer under Macbeth’s successor

7. According to Malcolm, who would appear to be as pure as snow in comparison to his own vices?
(a) Macduff
(b) Banquo
(c) Macbeth
(d) None of the above.

Answer :- (c) Macbeth

8. According to Macduff, what has caused the untimely fall of many kings?
(a) Unlimited lust
(b) Unlimited greed for wealth
(c) Their passive attitude
(d) Their overconfidence

Answer :- (a) Unlimited lust

9. Which negative qualities does Malcolm say he is having which does not permit him to be the king?
(a) Lust
(b) Greed
(c) Ruthless
(d) All of the above.

Answer :- (d) All of the above.

10. Macduff reminds Malcolm of who among the following to tell him his worth?
(a) The condition of poor people in Scotland
(b) The extravagance of the nobles
(c) Malcolm’s father and mother
(d) None of the above.

Answer :- (c) Malcolm’s father and mother

11. What is Malcolm convinced about Macduff after the latter feels frustrated on hearing about Malcolm’s vices?
(a) He is patriotic
(b) He is weak
(c) He is brave
(d) None of the above.

Answer :- For Full Answers Get The Workbook Answers PDF – View )

12. What does Malcolm say that he has learnt from Macbeth?
(a) Not to be too ambitious
(b) Not to believe others hastily
(c) Not to be deceived by sweet talk
(d) All of the above.

Answer :- For Full Answers Get The Workbook Answers PDF – View )

13. Who are referred to by Malcolm as ‘we’ all together?
(a) Macduff, Old Siward and himself
(b) All the people of Scotland
(c) All the patriots in Scotland
(d) All the enemies of Macbeth.

Answer :- For Full Answers Get The Workbook Answers PDF – View )

14. King Edward could cure the people afflicted by which of the following diseases just by his touch?
(a) Mumps
(b) Scrofula
(c) Scurvy
(d) None of the above.

Answer :- For Full Answers Get The Workbook Answers PDF – View )

15. Besides curing people of a disease, which other power of King Edward is referred to in this scene?
(a) Making prophecy
(b) Reading minds
(c) Performing magical tricks
(d) None of the above.

Answer :- For Full Answers Get The Workbook Answers PDF – View )

16. Who is referred to as the best soldier in the entire Christian world? (a) Macduff
(b) Malcolm
(c) Old Siward
(d) Ross

Answer :- For Full Answers Get The Workbook Answers PDF – View )

Complete The Sentences :

  1. Macduff tells Malcolm to take up the sword because he wants him to join in the fight against Macbeth and liberate Scotland from his tyranny.
  2. Malcolm feels that Macduff would betray him because he wants to test Macduff’s loyalty and discern whether he is genuinely committed to the cause of overthrowing Macbeth.
  3. Malcolm feels that his country would be a victim of greater tyranny under him because he pretends to possess vices such as greed, lust, and cruelty to dissuade Macduff from supporting him as the rightful king.
  4. Malcolm paints himself as the most wicked person For Full Answers Get The Workbook Answers PDF – View )
  5. Shakespeare has given a long conversation between Macduff and Malcolm about the vices For Full Answers Get The Workbook Answers PDF – View )
31st May 2024
RHAPSODY + PRISM
Get Free Book PDF
31st May 2024
Overlay Image