If you’re looking for accurate and easy-to-understand solutions for the Pygmalion workbook, this post on ISC Pygmalion Workbook Answer (Evergreen): Act 4 will help you prepare effectively for your ISC English Literature exams. It contains detailed answers to all the questions from Act 4 of the Evergreen Publishers workbook prescribed for ISC Classes 11 and 12. The solutions are written in a clear and exam-oriented manner to help students understand the plot, characters, important dialogues, and themes of the play. Whether you are revising for school exams or improving your literary analysis, these answers will serve as a reliable study resource.
Table of Contents
Workbook Summary
PLOT DEVELOPMENT
The scene is at the house of Prof. Higgins. It is midnight time. Higgins, Pickering and Eliza return home after a long and tiring day. Eliza has been a great success at the two parties and a reception which they attended that day. Undoubtedly, the day has taken a toll on Eliza. She is fretful and ill-tempered. Prof. Higgins. too, swears not to try such an experiment again. They send Mrs Pearce to her room as they don’t need anything more.
They gab for a while about the day’s events, totally ignoring Eliza’s presence. Higgins considers it all as ‘a silly tomfoolery’. Slightly acknowledging Eliza’s perfect act, Higgins talks about “the strain of putting the job through all these months that has told upon me”. He further accepts that it was interesting in the beginning i.e. the teaching of phonetics but the latter part became boring.
Pickering remarks that the garden party was “frightfully exciting”. Higgins responds again that the ‘first three minutes’ were but when the realisation dawns on him that they are going to win hands down, he loses interest and feels like a caged animal. The dinner experience is even worse, “with a damned fool of a fashionable woman to talk to!” Pickering checks him by remarking that Higgins has “never been broken in properly to the social routine”. Pickering again praises Eliza’s perfect behaviour. Higgins is grateful that all is over and he can retire without the dread of the next morning. Pickering retires for the night.
All this time, Eliza is ignored by them which infuriates her beyond control. Higgins instructs Eliza to switch off the lights and inform Mrs Pearce about his wanting to have tea instead of coffee in the morning. Seething with anger, Eliza flings Higgins’ slippers on him which he has been searching for. Higgins is shocked beyond belief at her behaviour. On enquiring about the reason for such a bad behaviour, Eliza calls him a selfish brute. She wants to know about her future now that ‘I’ve won your bet for you, haven’t I ? That’s enough for you. I don’t matter, I suppose”. Higgins has not thought that far and responds so. Higgins wants to know the reason of her bad behaviour. Eliza responds in the negative when Higgins questions her about the wrong attitude of the people in the house towards her. Higgins presumes then that it is strain of performance which has taken its toll on her and advises her to go and sleep. In response to her dejected queries, “What am I fit for ?’, What have you left me fit for ?”, Higgins suggests that she could get married or she can open up her own flower shop. Pickering could financially support her.
Eliza is still in a foul mood. She wishes to know which things belong to her. She doesn’t want to be accused of stealing anything. She removes the jewellery and even gives back the ring which Higgins has gifted her on one occasion. This infuriates Higgins immensely and he goes to his bedroom immediately.
Eliza decides against staying in Higgins’ house even a moment longer. She goes to her room, removes all her finery and puts on her walking clothes. She leaves the house realizing that Prof. Higgins has completed his experiment and she is of no use to him.
As soon as she comes out, she meets Freddy, who usually passes his time these days standing outside her window to have a look at her. Freddy is in love with her and Eliza, who is in dire need of emotional support, embraces him. They start kissing each other but are interrupted by a constable. After some time, they decide to hire a taxi for the night and then Eliza would go to Mrs Higgins to consult her about her future.
Workbook MCQs
1. Select the option that is true for the assertion and the reason given below :
Assertion : Eliza is greatly disturbed due to Higgins’ behaviour.
Reason : Higgins nullifies Eliza’s contribution to his winning the bet.
(a) Both the assertion and the reason are true, and the reason is the correct explanation of the assertion.
(b) Both are assertion and the reason are true but the reason is not the correct explanation of the reason.
(c) The assertion is true, but the reason is false.
(d) The assertion is false but the reason is true.
Answer :-(a) Both the assertion and the reason are true, and the reason is the correct explanation
2. Higgins’ reference to the evening as ‘a silly tomfoolery’ symbolizes :
(a) love for funny elements
(b) his indignation towards the events
(c) his royalty and farcical approach
(d) disrespect towards Eliza and Mrs Pearce
Answer :-(b) his indignation towards the events
3. Which of the following statements is correct ?
(a) Pickering faked the praise he lavished on Eliza.
(b) Freddy did not have genuine feelings for Eliza.
(c) Prof. Higgins was concerned only with the success of his experiment.
(d) Eliza was comfortable with Higgins’ behaviour towards her.
Answer :-(c) Prof. Higgins was concerned only with the success of his experiment.
4. Higgins [catching her wrists] : Ah ! would you ? Claws in, you cat.
Which figure of speech can be identified in the given line ?
(a) alliteration
(b) irony
(c) metaphor
(d) paradox
Answer :-(c) metaphor
5. What do Pickering’s statements, “Eliza did the trick”, “Eliza was doing it so well” express about his feelings towards Eliza ?
(i) antagonism
(ii) respect
(iii) anger
(iv) appreciation
(v) complacent
Select the correct option :
(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (iii) and (v)
(c) (iv) and (v)
(d) (ii) and (iv)
Answer :-(d) (ii) and (iv)
6. Identify the writer’s purpose in the statement, “The creature is nervous, after all.”
(a) To belittle Eliza’s misery
(b) To add a touch of humour
(c) To highlight Mrs Pearce’s role
(d) To add an element of satire
Answer :-(b) To add a touch of humour
7. Higgins : Yes, for the first three minutes. But when I saw we were going to win hands down, I felt like a bear in a cage”.
Which figure of speech can be identified in the line, “I felt like a bear in a cage.”?
(a) simile
(b) anecdote
(c) alliteration
(d) sarcasm
Answer :-(a) simile
8. Select the option that is true for the assertion and the reason given below :
Assertion : Higgins enjoyed the parties thoroughly.
Reason : Eliza performed par excellence at the parties.
(a) Both the assertion and the reason are true, and the reason is the correct explanation of the assertion.
(b) Both are assertion and the reason are true but the reason is not the correct explanation of the assertion.
(c) The assertion is true, but the reason is false.
(d) The assertion is false but the reason is true.
Answer :-(d) The assertion is false but the reason is true.
9. Pickering : You’ve never been broken in properly to the social routine.
What does Pickering mean by, “broken in properly” ?
(a) Mrs Pearce’s use of foul language during conversations.
(b) not trained properly for social routine or gatherings.
(c) Eliza’s lack of mannerism during social get-togethers.
(d) trained properly for military service.
Answer :-(b) not trained properly for social routine or gatherings.
10. Which of the following statements is CORRECT ?
(a) Pickering disrespected Eliza in every situation.
(b) Higgins had hired Eliza to please his mother Mrs. Higgins.
(c) Eliza had become a flower-girl due to a certain misfortune.
(d) Freddy was head over heels in love with Eliza.
Answer :-(d) Freddy was head over heels in love with Eliza.
11. Higgins : You won my bet! You! Presumptuous insect! I won it.What do these lines convey about Higgins’ attitude towards Eliza ?
(a) Higgins’ desire for peace making with Eliza.
(b) highly concerned about her innermost feelings.
(c) lack of acknowledgement and appreciation of Eliza.
(d) slightly scared of Eliza’s retaliation.
Answer :-(c) lack of acknowledgement and appreciation of Eliza.
12. Higgins : [very sulkily] You may take the whole damned houseful if you like.
What does this line reflect about Higgins’ present state of mind ?
(a) immensely delighted with Eliza’s thought process
(b) feeling exasperated with Eliza’s questioning
(c) confused and perplexed with Eliza’s statements
(d) depressed state of mind
Answer :-(b) feeling exasperated with Eliza’s questioning
13. Liza : Take your slippers ; and may you never have a day’s luck with them!
Identify Liza’s emotion behind this outburst.
(a) anger and disgust
(b) happiness and acceptance
(c) love and gratitude
(d) veiled antagonism
Answer :-(a) anger and disgust
14. Eliza is greatly disturbed with Pickering and Higgins because :
(i) she is not acknowledged for her contribution.
(ii) she is sent away to the house of Higgins’ mother.
(iii) she is totally ignored by both of them.
(iv) Mrs Pearce is praised for her contribution.
(v) Freddy deserts her due to them.
Select the correct option :
(a) (ii) and (iv)
(b) (iii) and (v)
(c) (i) and (iii)
(d) Only (v)
Answer :-(c) (i) and (iII)
15. Liza : What else am I to do ?
Higgins : Oh, lots of things.
What does Higgins refer to in ‘lots of things’ ?
(i) open a florist shop
(iii) get married
(ii) sell flowers
(iv) work as a lawyer
Select the correct option :
(a) (ii) and (iii)
(b) (ii) and (iv)
(c) only (i)
(d) only (ii)
Answer :-(c) only (i)
16. Which of the following statements is NOT CORRECT ?
(a) Higgins used Eliza for an experiment.
(b) Freddy sneaked inside Liza’s room to meet her.
(c) Pickering and Higgins ignored Liza in their after-discussions.
(d) Liza threw slippers on Higgins’ face out of anger.
Answer :-(b) Freddy sneaked inside Liza’s room to meet her.
17. Identify the writer’s purpose in getting Freddy towards the end of the Act ?
(a) to make Freddy a scapegoat
(b) to bring in an element of humour
(c) to add a touch of romance
(d) to add in an element of tragedy
Answer :- For Full Workbook Answers – Get The Solutions PDF ( View )
18. Freddy : Nothing. I spend most of my night here. It’s the only place where I’m happy.
Which place does Freddy refer to as ‘the only place’ and why ?
(a) outside Prof. Higgins house, wishes to meet Mrs. Pearce.
(b) inside Higgins’ drawing room, to enjoy Higgins and Pickering’s company.
(c) outside Prof. Higgins’ house, to catch a glimpse of Eliza.
(d) his own house, could find solace and comfort.
Answer :- For Full Workbook Answers – Get The Solutions PDF ( View )
19. “It was a great success : an immense success.”
Identify the tone of the speaker.
(i) sad
(ii) joyful
(iii) hopeful
(iv) pensive
Select the correct option :
(a) (i) and (iii)
(b) only (ii)
(c) (ii) and (iii)
(d) only (iv)
Answer :- For Full Workbook Answers – Get The Solutions PDF ( View )
20. What opinion does Higgins have about Liza ?
(a) thinks highly of her and her abilities
(b) doesn’t accord any importance to her
(c) considers her a difficult nut to crack
(d) gives her as much respect as his mother.
Answer :- For Full Workbook Answers – Get The Solutions PDF ( View )
21. Select the option that is NOT TRUE of Freddy :
(a) He cares for Liza immensely.
(b) His happiest place was where he could catch a glimpse of Liza.
(c) He courts Liza to serve his selfish gains.
(d) He readily agrees to whatever Liza says.
Answer :- For Full Workbook Answers – Get The Solutions PDF ( View )
22. Select the option that is true for the assertion and the reason given below :
Assertion : Eliza wishes to consult Mrs Higgins about her future.
Reason : Pickering suggests her to do so.
(a) Both assertion and the reason are true, and the reason is the correct explanation of the assertion.
(b) Both assertion and the reason are true but the reason is not the correct explanation of the assertion.
(c) The assertion is true, but the reason is false.
(d) The assertion is false but the reason is true.
Answer :- For Full Workbook Answers – Get The Solutions PDF ( View )
23. Liza : We’ll drive about all night ; and in the morning I’ll call on Mrs Higgins and ask her what I ought to do.”
Identify the writer’s purpose in making a reference to Mrs Higgins in this Act.
(a) To highlight the importance of a sensible elder’s suggestion in a tricky situation.
(b) To scare Higgins and Pickering.
(c) To accord some importance to an otherwise ignored character.
(d) To instil fear in the minds of readers.
Answer :- For Full Workbook Answers – Get The Solutions PDF ( View )
24. Liza [thrilling with hidden joy] : I’m glad. I’ve got a little of my own back, anyhow.
What exactly does she imply ?
(a) has a strong back
(b) had a bit of revenge
(c) has been snubbed badly
(d) has hurt her back in the process
Answer :- For Full Workbook Answers – Get The Solutions PDF ( View )
25. Act IV is significant as we come across a person :
(a) completely transformed from the “guttersnipe” in Act I.
(b) who is proud of his success and appreciates others.
(c) who doesn’t understand the difference between right and wrong.
(d) who cares immensely for his staff and provides for them.
Answer :- For Full Workbook Answers – Get The Solutions PDF ( View )
26. Higgins [catching her wrist] : Ah! would you ? Claws in, you cat.
What does Higgins refer to in the above line ?
(a) Mrs. Pearce
(b) Mrs Higgins
(c) Eliza
(d) Freddy’s mother
Answer :- For Full Workbook Answers – Get The Solutions PDF ( View )
Complete The Sentences
1. Higgins asks Pickering to chuck the clothes over the railing because
Answer :-Higgins asks Pickering to chuck the clothes over the railing because Mrs. Pearce would make a fuss if she found them in the drawing room.
2. Eliza looks angrily at Higgins, suddenly rises and leaves the room because
Answer :-Eliza looks angrily at Higgins, suddenly rises and leaves the room because Higgins and Pickering show indifference towards Eliza.
3. Higgins calls the evening ‘a silly tomfoolery’ because
Answer :-Higgins calls the evening ‘a silly tomfoolery’ because of the foolish talks of the people at the parties.
4. Eliza feels completely left out after returning home because
Answer :-Eliza feels completely left out after returning home because Higgins and Pickering do not involve her in their discussion regarding the day’s events.
5. Higgins’ reaction of boredom after the ‘good’ parties was because
Answer :-Higgins’ reaction of boredom after the ‘good’ parties was because e has ‘never been broken in properly to the social routine.”
6. Pickering rates the performance of Eliza much above the people of high society because
Answer :-Pickering rates the performance of Eliza much above the people of high society because she acted her part much better than many people of high status who assumed that style comes by nature and thus never learn it.
7. Higgins still orders Eliza around even after her stupendous performance because
Answer :-Higgins still orders Eliza around even after her stupendous performance because he still considers her as his attendant.
8. Eliza hurls slippers at Higgins and even curses him because
Answer :-Eliza hurls slippers at Higgins and even curses him because she is angry with him over his nonchalant behaviour.
9. In Act IV, Higgins says to Liza, “Claws in, you cat,’ because
Answer :-In Act IV, Higgins says to Liza, “Claws in, you cat,’ because Eliza was going to hurt him with her nails.
10. Higgins tells Eliza, “How the devil do I know what’s to become of you ?” because.
Answer :-Higgins tells Eliza, “How the devil do I know what’s to become of you ?” because. he had not thought about this angle at all.
11. Higgins enquires of Eliza if anyone has behaved badly with her at his house because .
Answer :- For Full Workbook Answers – Get The Solutions PDF ( View )
12. Eliza questions Higgins about her future because
Answer :- For Full Workbook Answers – Get The Solutions PDF ( View )
13. In Act IV, Eliza wilfully leaves Higgins’ house because
Answer :- For Full Workbook Answers – Get The Solutions PDF ( View )
14. Though Higgins offers some suggestions to Liza, he doesn’t seem much bother about her future because
Answer :- For Full Workbook Answers – Get The Solutions PDF ( View )
15. Higgins says to Liza in Act IV that, “I’d ram them down your ungrateful throat because
Answer :- For Full Workbook Answers – Get The Solutions PDF ( View )
Short-Answer Type Questions
1. Attempt a comparison between Higgins and Pickering, the professors, by closehy referring to Act IV.
Write the answer incorporating the following details :
(a) Qualities of Higgins and Pickering.
(b) The manners in which they respond to Liza’s ‘par excellence’ performance in social gatherings.
Answer :-.Higgins and Pickering are intellectuals but are different in their nature. Higgins is proud of his phonetic prowess whereas Pickering is humble and doesn’t make a show of his learning. He behaves like a gentleman. He is a mature person as compared to Higgins. Higgins claims full credit for the success and winning of the bet. He gave no credit to Eliza for her good performance. Pickering duly acknowledges Eliza’s par excellence performance. Thus, Pickering is considered to be a foil to Higgins.
2. What does Eliza’s interaction with Higgins reveal about her character and state of mind ?
Write the answer incorporating the following details :
(a) The manner in which she behaves with Higgins after Pickering’s departure.
(b) The way she quickly accepts Freddy as her lover.
Answer :-Higgins and Pickering discuss the day’s events between themselves when they return. Eliza is deeply disturbed as she is not made a part of the discussion. She is instrumental in the success but not given due credit. She has self-respect and doesn’t want to be treated as a doormat. She is seething with anger. She hurls Higgins’ slippers on him. She is so angry that she tries to hurt him with her nails. Realising that her task is over, she questions Higgins about her future life to which Higgins has no concrete response. Eliza decides to leave the house, so returns the jewellery to Higgins. She doesn’t want to be accused of stealing. Once outside, she meets Freddy and quickly embraces him. Her quick acceptance of Freddy as a lover reveals her haste and desire for a secure future through marriage.
3. Right from the beginning of Act IV, Eliza feels that she has been ‘used’ for an experiment and is now left to fend for herself. What made her feel so ?
Write the answer incorporating the following details :
(a) Liza’s sense of being left out.
(b) Discussion between Higgins and Pickering regarding the events of the day, completely exluding Eliza.
Answer :-Higgins and Pickering return home and start discussing the day’s events. They talk about different parties, the guests, Eliza’s performance and other things. During all this time, Eliza is present in the room but they ignore her. They talk as if they have just conducted an experiment. Eliza is just an object in the experiment. They pay no attention to her, who stands there fuming. Pickering appreciates Eliza’s performance but does not directly congratulate or praise her. Higgins seems to be more bothered about his boredom and strain. He doesn’t even acknowledge Eliza’s act. Liza is mad with rage as both treat her as a lifeless object rather than a living person.
4. By the end of Act IV, Eliza has made up her mind to consult Mrs Higgins about her future.
How is this indicated in the Act studied ?
Write the answer incorporating the following details :
(a) Higgins’ casual suggestions about Eliza’s future, including reference to his mother.
(b) The manner in which she is left alone at the end to think for herself thus gaining the sympathy of the audience.
Answer :-When Liza questions Higgins about her future, he casually suggests marriage. He further states that his mother, Mrs. Higgins, might be of some help. Towards the end of the act, Liza leaves Higgins’ house as she gets no positive response from him. She has no clue about her future. She quickly grabs the first opportunity available and accepts Freddy as her lover. Having no idea about her future life, she finally decides to consult Mrs. Higgins, a sensible lady, in the morning. Eliza knows that she can depend on Mrs. Higgins for an unbiased and sound advice.
5. Why do you think Higgins feels that he is not supposed to worry about Eliza’s future ? What does it convey about him ?
Write the answer incorporating the following details :
(a) Analysis of the reasons why Higgins took up the experiment.
(b) Higgins’ character traits in general.
Answer :- For Full Workbook Answers – Get The Solutions PDF ( View )
6. Act IV mirrors the position of women in a male-dominated society. Provide instances from the text (Act IV).
(a) Higgins’ attitude towards Eliza post-experiment.
(b) Instances from the text.
Answer :- For Full Workbook Answers – Get The Solutions PDF ( View )
Long-Answer Type Questions
1. Do you think Higgins doesn’t care about Eliza at all ? Does any of his acts or actions reveal anything about his feelings for her ?
Analyse Eliza’s response towards Higgins.
Answer :- In Act IV of Pygmalion, Professor Henry Higgins’s attitude towards Eliza Doolittle shows a complex mix of detachment and unconscious care. While it may initially appear that Higgins does not care for Eliza at all, a closer analysis reveals that he does care for her, though not in a romantic or emotional sense. For him, Eliza has become an important part of his daily life and scientific experiment.
Higgins has grown used to Eliza’s companionship and depends on her for various routine tasks. Her presence in his household has become a part of his comfort and discipline. Even though he treats her as a subject of experiment rather than a person with feelings, his actions show that he is not completely indifferent. For instance, he gives her a ring, which suggests a sense of responsibility and attachment, even if he does not fully understand its emotional significance.
However, Higgins’s way of expressing care is practical and impersonal. He fails to recognise Eliza’s emotional transformation and her need for respect and identity. He assumes that his work on her speech is the most important aspect of her existence.
Eliza, on the other hand, responds very differently towards Higgins. She becomes cold, distant, and emotionally detached from him. She clearly shows that she has no romantic inclination towards Higgins and refuses to accept his controlling attitude. After the success of her transformation, she asserts her independence and maintains a strong emotional and physical distance from him.
Thus, Act IV highlights a growing emotional gap between Higgins and Eliza. While Higgins shows unconscious dependence and practical concern, Eliza responds with dignity, self-respect, and emotional withdrawal.
2. Identify the element of interest in the play after Higgins has won the bet. What does it reveal about the purpose of the dramatist ?
Answer :- In Act IV of Pygmalion, even after Professor Henry Higgins wins his bet by successfully transforming Eliza Doolittle into a refined lady, the real element of interest in the play shifts to Eliza’s future. The dramatist deliberately moves the focus away from the experiment’s success to the unresolved question of what will happen to Eliza after her transformation.
The audience becomes increasingly concerned about Eliza’s future life. Now that she has been trained to speak and behave like a duchess, the question arises about her identity, independence, and place in society. Another important aspect of interest is the relationship between Eliza and Higgins. Their interaction becomes tense and uncertain, raising the question of whether Eliza will remain with Higgins or eventually marry him. This uncertainty keeps the emotional interest of the audience alive even after the bet has been won.
However, Shaw does not turn the story into a romantic drama. Instead, through this situation, the dramatist reveals his purpose of shattering conventional romantic ideas about language, speech, and social relationships. He shows that transformation in appearance and speech does not automatically lead to romantic love or social acceptance.
By leaving Eliza’s future unresolved, Shaw also gives the play a strong touch of realism. Life does not always end neatly after success or achievement. Eliza’s situation reflects real human concerns such as identity, independence, and emotional struggle.
Thus, the true interest after Higgins wins the bet lies not in victory, but in Eliza’s uncertain future and her search for self-respect and individuality, which highlights Shaw’s realistic and anti-romantic vision.
3. How does the play ‘Pygmalion’ differ from the classical legend ? What difference is highlighted in Act IV ?
Answer :- In Act IV of Pygmalion, George Bernard Shaw presents a significant difference between his play and the classical legend of Pygmalion. In the traditional myth, the sculptor Pygmalion falls in love with his own creation, and the goddess brings the statue to life, after which the hero and heroine ultimately unite in marriage. Thus, the classical version ends in romantic fulfilment and emotional union.
For Full Workbook Answers – Get The Solutions PDF ( View )
4. Highlight the difference in character traits of Higgins and Pickering as revealed in Act IV. Pick up instances from the Act to justify your stance.
Answer :- In Act IV of Pygmalion, George Bernard Shaw clearly highlights the contrasting character traits of Professor Henry Higgins and Colonel Pickering. Although both are scholars of phonetics and share the same experiment of transforming Eliza Doolittle, their personalities and attitudes are completely different, which becomes especially evident in this act.
Specimen Solution - Act 4
Question 1
I. What makes Eliza throw slippers at Higgins ?
(a) anger
(c) confusion
(b) frustration
(d) both anger and frustration
Answer :-(d) both anger and frustration
II. Where am I to go ? What am I to do’. These words reveal
(a) Eliza’s helplessness
(b) Eliza’s identity crisis
(c) Higgins’ control over Eliza
(d) Eliza’s new self
Answer :-(b) Eliza’s identity crisis
III. After the Garden Party’s success, Higgins says, “Oh Lord! What an evening! What a crew! What a silly tomfoolery!” What does he imply ?
(a) The people at the Garden party were all boring.
(b) The people at the Garden party were all fantastic.
(c) The Garden party on the whole was a grand success.
(d) The Garden party fared badly.
Answer :- For Full Workbook Answers – Get The Solutions PDF ( View )
IV. Which of these statements is NOT CORRECT ?
(a) To Pickering, the Garden Party was exciting.
(b) Eliza played her role at the party exceedingly well.
(c) Higgins enjoyed the whole party a lot.
(d) Eliza is furious at home after the party.
Answer :- For Full Workbook Answers – Get The Solutions PDF ( View )
Question 2
I. Eliza comes out of Higgins’ house because
Answer :-Eliza comes out of Higgins’ house because she realises that her work at Higgins house is over.
II. Higgins did not enjoy the party because
Answer :-Higgins did not enjoy the party because he had a ‘damned fool of a fashionable woman’ as company.
III. After the party, Eliza is peevish and ill-tempered because
Answer :- For Full Workbook Answers – Get The Solutions PDF ( View )
IV. Eliza and Freddy hire a taxi in which to drive all night because
Answer :- For Full Workbook Answers – Get The Solutions PDF ( View )
Question 3
I. What made Eliza come out of Higgins’ house ?
Answer :-The realisation that she was of no use to Higgins after the success of the experiment made her come out of Higgins house suddenly. His lukewarm attitude, casual approach towards her future set alarm bells ringing in her mind. Liza suddenly realised that she had to fend for herself. Her purpose there was over. Nobody was going to help her. Identity crisis loomed large over her mind. She wished to find an immediate solution to it. Thus she moved out.
II. How did Higgins and Pickering react after having come from the Garden Party? Why was Higgins unhappy ?
Answer :-Higgins and Pickering reacted differently after coming back from the party. Pickering had enjoyed it and found it to be a good party. Higgins expressed that he was very bored at the party. Pickering admitted feeling slightly nervous watching Eliza’s performance but Higgins exuded a sense of confidence that everything will be fine. Pickering expressed his liking for parties in general. On the other hand Higgins never wanted to go to such a boring get together again where he had only a foolish fashionable lady to talk to. He was unhappy as he had to just sit, gorge and indulge in small talk for a long period of time. It was not to his liking at all.
III. (a) How has Shaw introduced the element of romance at the end of Act I ? In what sense is the play not romantic ?
Answer :-In Act I of Pygmalion, George Bernard Shaw introduces a subtle and unusual form of “romance,” but it is not romantic in the traditional sense. Instead of love between a man and a woman, Shaw presents Professor Henry Higgins’s passionate fascination with phonetics as the central driving force of the play. For Full Workbook Answers – Get The Solutions PDF ( View )
(b) Comment on the significance of Eliza’s throwing slippers at Higgins. In what mood was Eliza, and why ?
Answer :- In Act IV of Pygmalion, Eliza Doolittle’s act of throwing slippers at Professor Higgins is highly significant as it reveals her emotional turmoil and growing awareness of her own dignity. This action marks a turning point in her relationship with Higgins, as she can no longer suppress her frustration and sense of neglect.
Eliza throws the slippers in a fit of anger and frustration. She feels deeply hurt after realising that she has been used as a mere experiment by Higgins and Pickering. Despite her transformation into a refined lady, she is not given proper recognition or appreciation for her hard work and “par-excellence” performance. This lack of acknowledgement makes her feel worthless and emotionally abandoned.
For Full Workbook Answers – Get The Solutions PDF ( View )





